2:00 – 6:30 pm Registration Open

3:00 pm – 6:30 pm Charles Poynton Seminar: The Physics of Imaging Displays

8:00 am – 6:30 pm Registration Open

*Note: HPA Supersession and ATSC Seminar run concurrently

9:00 am – 4:00 pm HPA Workflow Supersession “Snowflakes with an
Increasing Chance of Clouds”

9:00 am – 9:10 am Introduction / Welcome and Schedule for the Day – Jerry Pierce
Where are we now with production workflows –
Leon Silverman, Walt Disney Studios

9:10 am – 9:55 am The State of D-Cinema: Challenging the Status Quo -
Michael Cioni, Light Iron, Keynote

9:55 am – 10:00 am Girl with the Dragon Tattoo Trailer

10:00 am – 11:30 am The Girl with the 4K Pane

Moderator: Michael Cioni
Post Supervisor: Peter Mavromates
Assistant Editor: Tyler Nelson
Visual Effects: Steve Preeg, Digital Domain
Colorist: Ian Vertovec, Light Iron
Post Producer: Katie Fellion, Light Iron

11:30 am – 11:45 am Refreshment Break

11:45 am – 12:25 pm TV Workflows Update – A Review of Production & Post
Production Workflows – Phil Squyres, Sony Pictures Television

12:25 pm – 1:25 pm LUNCH

1:25 pm – 2:25 pm Next Generation Workflows: Warner Bros “Connecting the Dots”
Moderator: Leon Silverman, Walt Disney Studios
Sean Cooney, Warner Bros
Brandon Bussinger, Sixteen19
Anthony Pettine, ScriptE Systems
Steve Cronan, 5th Kind
Kirsten Thayer, Final Draft
David Jaffe, salesforce.com
David Stump, ASC
Bernie Laramie, MOS Sync, Inc.

2:25 pm – 3:10 pm Film Restoration in the New Millennium
Moderator: Ron Burdett, Technicolor
Lou Levinson, Technicolor
Josh Pines, Technicolor
Sara Duran, The Walt Disney Company
Grover Crisp, Sony Pictures Entertainment
Garrett Smith, Ha Productions

3:10 pm – 3:55 pm The Impact of Workflow on VFX
Moderator: Leon Silverman, Walt Disney Studios
Craig Mirkin, Digital Domain
Ryan Mayeda, Digital Domain
Mike Romey, Zoic Studios

3:55 pm – 4:00 pm Jerry & Leon Wrap up

4:00 pm – 4:15 pm Innovative Content Creation Technology
Mike Rockwell, EVP, Products & Technology, Dolby Laboratories

1:00 pm – 5:00 pm ATSC Seminar: ATSC 2.0: Enhancing Today’s DTV Services

1:00 pm – 1:15 pm Welcome & Overview of ATSC Activities – Jerry Whitaker, ATSC

1:15 pm – 1:45 pm An Overview of ATSC 2.0 – Sam Metheny, WRAL

1:45 pm – 2:15 pm NRT: It’s All About Time – Rich Chernock, Triveni Digital

2:15 pm – 2:45 pm Key Elements of ATSC 2.0 – Oren Williams, Dolby

2:45 pm – 3:00 pm Refreshment Break

3:00 pm – 3:30 pm ATSC 2.0 in Context – Skip Pizzi, NAB

3:30 pm – 4:00 pm Advanced Video Coding: What’s Possible & What’s Practical -
Pat Waddell, Harmonic

4:00 pm – 4:30 pm Advanced Audio Coding: Capabilities & Features -
Oren Williams, Dolby

4:30 pm – 5:00 pm History of TV Predictions: What We Can Learn from the Past -
Mark Schubin

5:00 pm Wrap-up and End of Session

4:15 pm – 8:00 pm Demos & Cocktails
Technology demonstration from (thus far): 1 Beyond, 5th Kind,
AmberFin, Avid Technology, Barco, Barco Auro 3D, Belden,
C360 Live, Cache-A, Canon, CineCert, Cinepostproduction,
Ciphertex, Cloud Sigma, Cobalt Digital, Codex Digital, Colorfront
Crossroads, Cube Vision Technologies, DataDirect Networks,
Digital Rapids, Dolby Laboratories, DVS Digital Video,
Elemental Technologies, EMC Isilon Storage Division,
Ensemble Designs, FilmLight, Fujifilm Motion Picture, GIC,
Grass Valley, Group One Ltd/Junger Audio, Image Essence,
intoPIX, JVC, JVC Projection, Lightcraft Technology, Light Iron,
MTI Film, Nativ, NetApp, Nexidia, OmniTek, Panasonic,
Pixel Power, Pixspan, ProStor, Quantel, Qube Cinema,
Rorke Data, Sample Digital, Snell, SoliDDD, Sony, SpectraCal,
Tektronix, Tessive, THX, TVLogic, Venera Technologies,
VidyoCast, Xytech

6:30 am – 7:30 pm Registration Open

7:30 am – 8:30 am Breakfast Roundtables
1. BXF: What’s New and Exciting – Chris Lennon, Harris
2. Owners/Vendors New Tech: Top-10 Issues & Mistakes -
Bob Slutske (NTC)
3. Optimizing the Consumer Experience with Metadata -
Geoff Tully, THX
4. Cloudspotting and the State of the Art – Al Kovalick,
Media Systems Consulting
5. New Display Interfaces: HDMI, DisplayPort, Thunderbolt,
HDBaseT – Pete Putman
6. Storage Infrastructure and SAN Management -
Bob Herzan, Rorke Data
7. Practicing “Safe Storage” in the Creative Process -
Don McDonell, Ciphertex
8. File-Based QC – Lynn Yeazel, Tektronix
9. Mobile Digital Television – Thomas Edwards, Fox
10. Backup & Archive on Rugged Disks -
Lawrence Segovia, Imation
11. Loudness: How Do You Measure It? – Craig Todd, Dolby
12. CloudMediaHub: Optimizing Production Cash Flows -
Rob Kay, Strategic Blue
13. Tape in a Tapeless World – Peter Halpern, Spectra Logic
14. LTFS in the Real World: Successes & Challenges -
Tom Goldberg, Cache-A
15. Dialog Search for Film & Sports at Turner Studios -
Ken Brady, Turner Studios
16. Digital Event Recording Direct to NLE – Terry Cullen &
Rony Sebok, 1 Beyond
17. 3D Production – Neal Weinstock, SoliDDD
18. Moving Media in the Public Cloud: Understanding Risks -
Matt Thomas, Signiant
19. Cost-efficient 2D-3D conversion – Steve Inoue, JVC Engineering
20. Preserving Quality in File-Based Workflows -
Hal Buttermore, Linear Acoustic
21. Editing in a Browser: Think of the Possibilities -
Fred Fourcher, Bitcentral
22. File-Based QC Automation – Anthony Magliocco, EMTM
23. LTFS: USB Simplicity w/Enterprise Scalability -
Biernacki & Sims, Crossroads

8:30 am – 9 am Breathe

9:00 am – 9:15 am Welcome – Leon Silverman, HPA

9:15 am – 9:35 am am Introduction & Technology Year in Review – Mark Schubin

9:35 am – 10:30 am 4K Cameras and their Workflows
Moderator: Mark Schubin
Stefan Ukas-Bradley, ARRI
Larry Thorpe, Canon
Edgar Shane, JVC
Michael Bergeron, Panasonic
Stuart English, Red
Yasuhiko Mikami, Sony
Phillip Jantzen, Vision Research

10:30 am – 10:45 am Refreshment Break

10:45 am – 11:15 am The Image Interchange Framework Demystified: What It Is and
Why It Matters – Andy Maltz, AMPAS

11:15 am – 11:40 am High-Dynamic-Range Acquisition – Charles Poynton

11:40 am – noon Optical Temporal Filtering – Tony Davis, Tessive

noon – 12:58 pm Lunch

12:58 pm – 1 pm Quiz answer & announcements

1:00 pm – 2:00 pm Broadcasters Panel
Moderator: Matthew Goldman, Ericsson
Tony Cole, ABC
Bob Seidel, CBS
Jim DeFilippis, Fox
Jim Starzynski, NBC
Wendy Allen, PBS
Skip Pizzi, NAB

2 pm – 2:30 pm The Current State of Connected TV – Skip Pizzi, NAB

2:30 pm – 3 pm The Home Ecosystem: What Will Make It Work? – Jerry Pierce

3 pm – 3:15 pm Refreshment Break

3:15 pm – 3:45 pm CES Review – Peter Putman, ROAM Consulting

3:45 pm – 4:15 pm HPA Monitor Symposium Recap – Paul Chapman, Fotokem

4:15 pm – 5:15 pm Next-Generation Projection Systems – Peter Putman and
Jerry Pierce, moderators
Theo Marescaux, Barco
Bob Lambert, Consultant
Paul Gomes, Digital Projection
Bill Beck, Laser Light Engines
Peter Ludé, Sony Electronics and
Laser-Illuminated Projector Association (LIPA)
plus Casio lampless-projection demonstration and explanation

5:15 pm – 5:45 pm Getting Creative Intent to the Viewer – Geoff Tully, THX

5:45 pm – 6 pm What Just Happened? – A Review of the Day by Jerry Pierce &
Leon Silverman

6 pm – 7:30 pm Demo Room Open

7:30 pm – 9:30 pm Welcome Dinner

7:00 am – 6:15 pm Registration Open

7:30 am – 8:30 am Breakfast Roundtables
1. Owners/Vendors New Tech: Top-10 Issues & Mistakes -
Bob Slutske (NTC)
2. Will I Need Color Management Once I Have ACES? -
Kevin Wines, THX
3. The Evolution of the Grading Suite – Hugh Heinsohn, THX
4. FIMS Business Steering Committee Kickoff Meeting -
Brad Gilmer, AMWA
5. Cloudspotting and the State of the Art – Al Kovalick,
Media Systems Consulting
6. Wireless High-Bandwidth AV – Pete Putman,
ROAM Consulting
7. Working Home-Entertainment Ecosystems – Jerry Pierce
8. Auro3D: Next Dimension in Cinema Experience -
Wilfried Van Baelen, Barco
9. High-Performance WAN File Transfer -
Bob Herzan, Rorke Data
10. Storage: Consolidate or Cloud? – Jason Danielson, NetApp
11. Practicing “Safe Storage” in the Creative Process -
Don McDonell, Ciphertex
12. Tape-Drive Future: Partitioning, Performance, Protection -
David Hostetter, Oracle
13. File-Based QC – Lynn Yeazel, Tektronix
14. Backup & Archive on Rugged Disks -
Lawrence Segovia, Imation
15. Constant Luminance: An Opportunity in UHDTV? -
Craig Todd, Dolby
16. Using Flash for Faster Ingest and M&E Productivity -
David Trachy, Spectra Logic
17. LTFS in the Real World: Successes & Challenges -
Tom Goldberg, Cache-A
18. Digital Archiving: The Rest of the Story -
Dave Cavena, Image Trends
19. LTO5 LTFS: Production to Post – Terry Cullen &
Rony Sebok, 1 Beyond
20. The End of Bit Rot: Permanence Beyond RAID -
Russ Kennedy, Cleversafe
21. SMPTE Insights: Media in 5, 10, & 15 years -
Barbara Lange, SMPTE
22. Cost-efficient 2D-3D conversion – Steve Inoue, JVC Engineering
23. 4K: Ready for Mainstream Production? – Edgar Shane, JVC
24. Preserving Audio Quality in File Workflows -
Hal Buttermore, Linear Acoustic
25. Future Breakthroughs in Captioning -
Ken Brady, Turner Studios
26. VFX: Technology vs. Bodies; Getting the Job Done -
Anthony Magliocco, EMTM
27. Benefits of Channel-Free Multidimensional Audio -
John Kellogg, SRS Labs
28. Editing in a Browser: Think of the Possibilities -
Fred Fourcher, Bitcentral
29. Managing the Metadata Snowstorm – Dave Cole, IPV

8:30 am – 8:43 am Breathe

8:43 am – 8:45 am Quiz answer & announcements

8:45 am – 9 am Bi-Coastal Live Event:
“Digital Commercial Slates: a New Era in Commercial Workflow”
- in New York – Bob Liodice, Association of National Advertisers
- at the HPA Tech Retreat – Michael Koetter, CNN and
Chris Lennon, Harris

9 am – 9:30 am Washington Update, Jim Burger, Dow Lohnes

9:30 am – 10 am CALM Down? Stereo vs. Surround Loudness – Bruce Jacobs, TPT

10 am – 10:45 am VFX panel – Debra Kaufman, Creative Cow &
Anthony Magliocco, EMTM
moderators
Joan Collins, 3D animation & VFX producer
George Joblove
Mike Kanfer, Adobe
Peter Litwinowicz, RE:Vision Effects

10:45 am – 11 am Refreshment Break

11 am – 12:30 pm IMF Moving Forward panel – Jerry Pierce moderator
David Sugg, Warner Bros. Technical Operations
Annie Chang, Disney
Tim Claman, Avid
Geoff Bowen, AmberFin
Daniel Germain, DVS Digital Video
Henry Gu, GIC
John Hurst, CineCert
Mike Krause, Disney
Arjun Ramamurthy, Fox
Clyde Smith, Fox

12:30 pm – 1:28 pm Lunch

1:28 pm – 1:30 pm Quiz answer & announcements

1:30 pm – 2:45 pm On-Set Workflows, in conjunction with the International
Cinematographers Guild
Phil Squyres, Sony Pictures Entertainment, moderator
Steven Poster, ASC
Lewis Rothenberg, digital imaging technician
Mark Weingartner, visual effects cinematographer

2:45 pm – 3:15 pm What Happened to Dailies? – Tom Burns, Technicolor

3:15 pm – 3:45 pm File-based Workflow at Fox – Jim DeFilippis, Fox

3:45 pm – 4 pm Refreshment Break

4:00 pm – 5 pm Content-Consumption Ecosystems – Obscured by Clouds panel
Seth Hallen, Testronic Labs – moderator
Jim Taylor, UltraViolet/DECE – speaker
Jim Bottoms, Futuresource Consulting – contributor

5:00 pm – 6 pm Digital Preservation: an Ecosystem -
Andrea Kalas, Paramount, moderator
Validation of the New “Original Negative” – Steve Kochak, Deluxe
Building a Future-Proof Infrastructure – Mark Lemmons,
Thought Equity Motion
How Can LTFS Help Build a Strong Archive? -
Brian Zents, Oracle
Preventing Loss through Better “Carrier” Technology -
Rob Hummel, Group 47 & Hugo Gaggioni, Sony

6 pm – 6:15 pm Digital Archiving: a Different Proposal -
Dave Cavena, Image Trends

6:15 pm – 6:30 pm What Just Happened? – A Review of the Day by Jerry Pierce &
Leon Silverman

7:00 am – noon Registration Open

7:30 am – 8:30 am Breakfast Roundtables
1. Washington Update Follow-Up – Jim Burger, Dow Lohnes
2. Owners/Vendors New Tech: Top-10 Issues & Mistakes -
Bob Slutske (NTC)
3. Digital Preservation of Legacy Betacam/MII Recordings -
Terry Harvey, WSIU
4. File-System Optimization for DPX Workflows -
Bob Herzan, Rorke Data
5. LTFS – Brian Zents, Oracle
6. Practicing “Safe Storage” in the Creative Process -
Don McDonell, Ciphertex
7. Best Storage Practices for Large-Scale Libraries -
Mark Lemmons, Thought Equity
8. Backup & Archive on Rugged Disks -
Lawrence Segovia, Imation
9. CloudMediaHub: Optimizing Production Cash Flows -
Rob Kay, Strategic Blue
10. UltraViolet – Jim Taylor, UltraViolet/DECE, &
Seth Hallen, Testronic Labs
11. Digital Archiving: The Rest of the Story -
Dave Cavena, Image Trends
12. Frame-Rate Compression: the Next Level -
Peter Putman, ROAM Consulting
13. Fourth Annual ‘Steve Lampen Asks Questions of Merrill Weiss’
14. The End of Bit Rot: Permanence Beyond RAID -
Russ Kennedy, Cleversafe
15. Only One Can Win: UHDTV or 3DTV? – David Wood, EBU

8:30 am – 8:58 am Breathe

8:58 am – 9:00 am Quiz answer & announcements

9:00 am – 9:30 am What’s Happening at a Standards Organization Near You -
Peter Symes, SMPTE

9:30 am – 10 am Same Frame-Rate Progressive-Scan at the Same Bit Rate -
David Wood, EBU

10 am – 10:30 am Increasing Resolution by Covering the Image Sensor -
Siegfried Foessel, Fraunhofer

10:30 am – 11 am Rethinking Color for Next-Generation TV – Masayuki Sugawara, NHK &
Craig Todd, Dolby

11 am – 11:15 am Refreshment Break

11:15 am – 11:45 am Ethernet AVB – Steve Lampen, Belden

11:45 am – 12:15 pm Perceiving 3D – Jenny Read, Royal Society Fellow, Newcastle University

12:15 pm – 12:45 pm Protecting the Entertainment Industry’s Intellectual Property through Good
Operations Security – Anne Brooker-Grogan

12:45 pm Door Prizes (wrangled by Peter Putman, ROAM Consulting)
Kramer C-HM/HM/FLAT-35 35′ HDMI flat cables
Kramer VM-2Hxl 1:2 HDMI distribution amplifier
Vudu receiver (1080p/24 compatible) with WiFi adapter
OnAir Solution HDTV-GT 8VSB receiver for PC’s
Channel Master D2A DTV converter box
Epson P-3000 multimedia viewer (plays back music, video,
shows still photos)
Monster HDTV Calibration Wizard DVD
Xbox 360 Kinect game, Dance Central 2
Panasonic DMP-BDT110 3D Blu-ray player with network
connectivity, courtesy of Peter Putman, ROAM Consulting
LG Enlighten 3G (Verizon), Optimus (T Mobile) & Xenon (AT&T)
smartphones
LG DP570MH portable DVD players with MH DTV reception

END OF 2012 HPA TECH RETREAT