PROGRAM-TR_2013_MONDAY

1:00 – 6:30 pm Registration Open

3:00 pm – 6:30 pm Charles Poynton Seminar: High[er] Frame Rate – Technical Aspects

PROGRAM-TR_2013_TUESDAY

8:00 am – 6:30 pm Registration Open

9:00 am – 4:00 pm ATSC Seminar on Audio Loudness Control

9:00 am – 4:30 pm HPA Super-Sized Session 2013: More, Bigger, but Better?

4:00 pm – 8:00 pm Demos & Cocktails – Sponsored by Dolby
1 Beyond, 5th Kind, ACB Actual Customer Behaviour, Adobe, AlterMedia, AmberFin, Attend/Media Cloud, Audionamix, Auro Technologies/Barco, Avid, BDXL Archive, Blackmagic Design, Bling Digital, Cache-A, CacheIO, Canon, CineCert, Cinedeck, Cinnafilm, CloudSigma, Cobalt Digital, Colorfront, Crossroads Systems StrongBox, Digimetrics, Digital Rapids, Digital Vision, Dolby, DVEO, Dyle Mobile TV, Elemental Technologies, Empress Media Asset Management, EVS, eyeon Software, FilmLight, The Foundry, Fraunhofer IIS, GIC, Image Essence, Intelligent Assistance, isovideo, Klein Instruments, Lightcraft Technology, MTI Film, Nexidia, NVIDIA, OmniTek, Panasonic, Prime Image, Psitech Inc, Quantum, Rocket Data Services, Rohde & Schwarz, Screen Subtitling Systems, Sony Electronics, SpectraCal, StorageDNA, T3Media, Tektronix, Xytech, ZOO Digital

PROGRAM-TR_2013_WEDNESDAY

6:30 am – 7:30 pm Registration Open

7:30 am – 8:30 am Breakfast Roundtables - Sponsored by EMC Isilon
1. Current State of Lampless Projection – Pete Putman, ROAM Consulting
2. Channel Sharing – Deborah McAdams, TV Technology
3. The Workforce in Post – Kathleen Milnes, Entertainment Economy Institute
4. BXF: 2.0 Is Here; 3.0 Isn’t Far Behind – Pat Waddell, Harmonic
5. File-Based QC – Lynn Yeazel, Tektronix
6. Owners/Vendors New Tech: Top-10 Issues & Mistakes – Bob Slutske, RASMachina
7. Cloud-Based Post Production – Phil Corio, ZOO Digital
8. Dialog: The New Metadata – Michael Phillips, EPS-Cineworks
9. Asset Management in Production & Post – Russ Walker, Empress
10. PSAs for Organ and Tissue Donation – Anne Brooker-Grogan, organ recipient
11. 4K Compression for Acquisition – Hugo Gaggioni, Sony
12. HFR: Acquisition to Exhibition – Ian Bidgood, Park Road Post Production
13. UltraViolet: Interoperability – Albert Koval, Testronic Labs
14. LTO Update: LTO-6 and LTFS – Tom Goldberg, Cache-A
15. Workflow for Mixing in Dolby Atmos – Gilbert Lake, Park Road Post Production
16. Centralized Broadcasting: What to Do for an Encore? – Peter Wharton, Miranda
17. After CALM: An Update – Hal Buttermore, Linear Acoustic
18. What About Film Grain? – Matt Cowan, RealD
19. Live 4K Production – Sara Kudrle & Bob Hudelson, Miranda
20. Asset Compliance: Best Practices – Scott Reynolds, Signiant
21. Large-Scale Storage Workflow, Distribution, & Audit – Martin Libich, Isilon
22. Data Archiving and LTFS – Rob Sims, Crossroads Systems
23. Private Clouds for the Rest of Us – Michael Bergeron, Panasonic
24. The Future of Broadcast Television – Mark Aitken, Sinclair Broadcast Group
25. J2K to Replace Videotape – Chris Dee, HBO
26. The Data-Centric Digital Ecosystem – Brian Warren, CoreSite (One Wilshire)
27. High-Speed, Secure Video Delivery – John King, Aspera
28. 4K Tablet: Screening Room in a Briefcase – Steve Mahrer, Panasonic
29. File-Based Footage Delivery – Bert Collins & Josh Derby, Discovery
30. Software-Defined Networking – Warren Belkin, Arista Networks

8:30 am – 8:45 am Breathe

8:45 am – 8:55 am Welcome – Leon Silverman, HPA

8:55 am – 9:15 am Introduction & Technology Year in Review – Mark Schubin

9:15 am – 9:45 am What Is Actual Customer Behaviour? – Sarah Pearson, 1-3-9 Media Lab

9:45 am – 10:15 am What Will Win the Future of TV? – Hans Hoffmann, European Broadcasting Union

10:15 am – 10:30 am Refreshment Break – Sponsored by Sohonet

10:30 am – 11:00 am Viewer-Preference Statistics for Shadow, Diffuse, Specular, and Emissive Luminance Limits of High Dynamic Range Displays – Scott Daly (presenter), Timo Kunkel, Xing Sun, Suzanne Farrell, & Poppy Crum, all of Dolby

11:00 am – 11:30 am Mobile DTV Deployment at Fox Television Stations: Lessons Learned – Thomas Edwards, Fox

11:30 am – noon Current Status of ATSC 3.0, the Next-Generation Broadcast Television System -
Jim Kutzner, PBS & Skip Pizzi, NAB

noon – 1:28 pm Lunch

1:28 pm – 1:30 pm Quiz answer & announcements

1:30 pm – 2:30 pm Broadcasters Panel
Moderator: Matthew Goldman, Ericsson
Tony Cole, ABC
Anthony Caruso, Canadian Broadcasting Corporation
Bob Seidel, CBS
Richard Friedel, Fox
Skip Pizzi, National Association of Broadcasters
Glenn Reitmeier, NBC Universal
John McCoskey, PBS

2:30 pm – 3:00 pm The FCC Does NOT Require This Session to be Closed Captioned and Video Described -
Drew Lanham, Nexidia & Ken Brady, Turner Studios

3 pm – 3:15 pm Refreshment Break – Sponsored by Sohonet

3:15 pm – 3:45 pm Ensuring “Broadcast-Quality” Remains the Highest Metric: CBS Proof-of-Performance Testing -
Bob Seidel, CBS

3:45 pm – 4:15 pm CES Review – Peter Putman, ROAM Consulting

4:15 pm – 5:15 pm Consumer Forecast: Cloudy but Clearing – Moderator: Seth Hallen, Testronic Labs
Chris Carey, Product and Portfolio Solutions, Verizon Digital Media Services
Steven Chester, VP Global Media and Entertainment, Akamai
John Crosier, SVP Digital Architecture & Delivery, Cinram
Ellen Goodridge, Sony Pictures Entertainment
Jim Taylor, UltraViolet/DECE

5:15 pm – 5:45 pm Operational Experience of Providing 8K-UHDTV Coverage of the London Olympics
Masayuki Sugawara, NHK Science and Technology Research Laboratories

5:45 pm – 6 pm What Just Happened? – A Review of the Day by Jerry Pierce & Leon Silverman

6 pm – 7:30 pm Demo Room Open

7:30 pm – 9:30 pm Welcome Dinner – Sponsored by Technicolor

PROGRAM-TR_2013_THURSDAY

7:00 am – 6:15 pm Registration Open

7:30 am – 8:30 am Breakfast Roundtables – Sponsored by Quantum
1. Why Aren’t People Buying Televisions? – Pete Putman, ROAM Consulting
2. The Workforce in Post – Kathleen Milnes, Entertainment Economy Institute
3. Object Stores and Cloud Storage – Jason Danielson, NetApp
4. File-Based QC – Lynn Yeazel, Tektronix
5. Moving Broadcast Plants from HD-SDI to Ethernet – Thomas Edwards, Fox
6. Owners/Vendors New Tech: Top-10 Issues & Mistakes – Bob Slutske, RASMachina
7. Migrating to the Cloud: Issues & Opportunities – Al Kovalick, Media Sys. Consultg.
8. Film Is Dead; Are Archives, Too? – Andrea Kalas, Paramount & Michael Friend, Sony
9. Talking Data with Camera – S. Poster, ASC, M. Chambliss, & M. Weingartner, ICG 10. 48fps in Cinemas: The Future or Lesson Learned? – Lance Maurer, Cinnafilm
11. Accelerated Post for 3D Blockbusters – Scott Johnston, Stereo D
12. Dialog: The New Metadata – KJ Kandell, Nexidia
13. Asset Management in Production & Post – Anoop Thomas, Empress
14. PSAs for Organ and Tissue Donation – Anne Brooker-Grogan, organ recipient
15. What Is Actual Customer Behavior? – Sarah Pearson, 1-3-9 Media Lab
16. 4K Camera Workflows – Simon Marsh, Sony
17. Color Correction LUTs: How Many Points Are Enough? – Joel Barsotti, SpectraCal
18. UltraViolet: Interoperability – Albert Koval, Testronic Labs
19. After CALM: An Update – Hal Buttermore, Linear Acoustic
20. Is There a “Just Right” for Cinema Brightness? – Matt Cowan, RealD
21. Large-Scale Storage Workflow, Distribution, & Audit – Martin Libich, Isilon
22. Remote Editing & Collaboration – Van Bedient, Adobe & Eric Pohl, NTC
23. Private Clouds for the Rest of Us – Michael Bergeron, Panasonic
24. New Broadcast Business Opportunities – Mark Aitken, Sinclair Broadcast Group
25. J2K to Replace Videotape – Chris Dee, HBO
26. Automated Inter-Company Workflow – John King, Aspera
27. On-Set Post: New Tools/Workflows/Economics – Rony Sebok, 1 Beyond
28. LTO/LTFS Archiving Using AVC-Ultra – Steve Mahrer, Panasonic
29. File-Based Footage Delivery – Bert Collins & Josh Derby, Discovery
30. Quantum StorNext Tiering to Lattus Private Cloud, Laurent Lacore, Quantum
31. Software-Defined Networking – Warren Belkin, Arista Networks
32. Cloud-Based Production: Live and Post – Jim O’Brien, VidyoCast
33. Mobile Access for Review Workflows – Jennifer Goldstein Barnes, DAX
34. MAM/Workflow/SOA Market Research – Joe Zaller, Devoncroft Partners
35. File Base Work Flow Wish List – Henry Gu, GIC

8:30 am – 8:43 am Breathe

8:43 am – 8:45 am Quiz answer & announcements

8:45 am – 9:30 am Washington Update, Jim Burger, Dow Lohnes

9:30 am – 10:15 am Post on Demand panel – Moderator: Chris Parker, Bling Digital
Callum Greene, Pacific Rim
Richard Winnie, NBC Universal
Gavin Barclay, Suits and Covert Affairs
Chris Jacobson, Bling Digital

10:15 am – 10:30 am Refreshment Break – Sponsored by Sohonet

10:30 am – 11:00 am ACES Audit – Josh Pines, Technicolor and Howard Lukk, Disney

11:00 am – noon VFX: A Changing Landscape – Moderator: John Montgomery, FXGuide.com
Simon Robinson, The Foundry
Patrick Wolf, Pixomondo
Mike Romey, Zoic Studios

noon – 1:58 pm Lunch and Final Demo Room Time

1:58 pm – 2:00 pm Quiz answer & announcements

2:00 pm – 2:30 pm File-Based Architecture: End-to-End – Jim DeFilippis & Andy Setos

2:30 pm – 3:15 pm IMF: Where Are We Now? – Moderator: Jerry Pierce
Simon Adler, AmberFin
Henry Gu, Green International Consulting
Mike Krause, Disney

3:15 pm – 4:00 pm Working in Raw – Moderator: Paul Chapman, FotoKem
Marco Solorio, OneRiver Media
Thomas True, NVIDIA

4:00 pm – 4:15 pm Refreshment Break – Sponsored by Sohonet

4:15 pm – 4:45 pm Digital Intermediates Exchange Network – John McCluskey, Nevion

4:45 pm – 5:45 pm Professional Forecast: Cloudy but Clearing – Moderator: Seth Hallen, Testronic Labs
Al Kovalick, Media Systems Consulting
Robert Jenkins, CloudSigma
Mark Lemmons, T3Media
Sean Tajkowski, Tajkowski Group
Steve Anastasi, Warner Bros.

5:45 pm – 6:15 pm What Comes After File-Based Workflows – Joe Beirne, Technicolor NY

6:15 pm – 6:30 pm What Just Happened? – A Review of the Day by Jerry Pierce &
Leon Silverman

PROGRAM-TR_2013_FRIDAY

7:00 am – noon Registration Open

7:30 am – 8:30 am Breakfast Roundtables
1. Washington Update Follow-Up – Jim Burger, Thompson Coburn LLP
2. What Ever Happened to 3D? – Pete Putman, ROAM Consulting
3. Owners/Vendors New Tech: Top-10 Issues & Mistakes – Bob Slutske, RASMachina
4. 10G Ethernet, Frame Accuracy & the Networked Facility – Al Kovalick, MSC
5. Metadata: Frame-Based, Descriptive, & Hierarchical – Mark Lemmons, T3Media
6. 5th Annual Steve Lampen Asks Questions of Merrill Weiss
7. What Is Actual Customer Behavior? – Sarah Pearson, 1-3-9 Media Lab
8. LTO Update: LTO-6 and LTFS – Tom Goldberg, Cache-A
9. J2K to Replace Videotape – Chris Dee, HBO
10. MAM/Workflow/SOA Market Research – Joe Zaller, Devoncroft Partners
11. Mobile Access for Review Workflows – Jennifer Goldstein Barnes, DAX
12. PSAs for Organ and Tissue Donation – Anne Brooker-Grogan, organ recipient

8:30 am – 8:43 am Breathe

8:43 am – 8:45 am Quiz answer & announcements

8:45 am – 9:15 am SMPTE Update (including the economics of standards) – Peter Symes, SMPTE

9:15 am – 9:45 am New Developments in Camera & Lens Positioning Metadata Capture and Their Applications for Matchmove, CGI and Compositing – Mike Sippel, Fletcher

9:45 am – 10:15 am The Design of a Lightfield Camera – Siegfried Foessel, Fraunhofer Institut

10:15 am – 10:45 am New Paradigm for Digital Cinema – Chad Fogg (presenter) and Keith Slavin, isovideo LLC

10:45 am – 11:00 am Refreshment Break (load up for the post-retreat treat) – Sponsored by Sohonet

11:00 am – 11:30 am Ethernet AVB and Video – Steve Lampen, Belden

11:30 am – noon Converting SD and HD Content to 4K Resolution: Traditional Up-Conversion Is Not Enough -
Jed Deame, Cube Vision Technologies

noon – 12:30 pm REDRAY 4K Digital Cinema Player Project – Stuart English, Red

12:30 pm Door Prizes, courtesy of Greenwave Scientific (Mohu), Kramer Electronics, Digital Entertainment Group (DEG), and HDTVexpert.com:
Kramer C-HM/HM/FLAT-35 35′ HDMI flat cables
Toshiba BDK33 WiFi Blu-ray player
Roku XD box
(5) Mohu Leaf indoor TV antennas
(2) SanDisk 8 GB Cruzer flash drives
Infiniti 4-DVR CATV tuner/recorder
Halo 4 game (Blu-ray) for Xbox
(4) Kramer 15′ HDMI cables
Two-BD set of Spartacus TV shows (Starz)

END OF 2013 HPA TECH RETREAT

12:40-ish – 1:00 pm Post-Retreat Treat: Watching Remote Baseball Games Live Before Television -
Mark Schubin, SchubinCafe.com
(Really!)